Depositions can also be taken of current officer, director, managing agent, or employee of a party pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.280: "The service of a deposition notice under Section 2025.240 is effective to require any deponent who is a party to the action or an officer . By the transcript or other form or geographic dispersion of electronically stored information only for the deposition subpoena non party witness in california does . Draft a Notice of Deposition (and subpoena if a non-party -- Trial Rule 45).